My Account 
SHOPPING CART
Toggle Nav

Philippine Jasmine 2 pc.

Rating:
80% of 100
Special Price $30.95 Regular Price $34.39
Out of stock
SKU
R23276
  • Buy 4 for $29.23 each and save 6%

The distinct sweet, heady fragrance of this 2 pc. Philippine Jasmine is its unique feature. Imagine a Lily of the Valley and a Gardenia all rolled into one fragrance and you'll capture it. The flowers are about the size of a dime but have the fragrance as rich as an ounce of gold. Also known as Sampaguita, it is the national flower of the Philippines and Indonesia and is used in perfumes, teas, religious offerings, symbolizing divine hope.

 

 
Philippine Jasmine

Botanical Name:Jasminium sambac
Common Name:Philippine Jasmine, Sampaguita
Hardiness Zone:9-11, Cold Tolerance: 35F
Sun Shade:Full or Partial Sun
SKU:R23276 / Tender Perennial (90 Day Warranty)
Bloom Time:Summer to Autumn
Cultivar:Jasmine Sambac White
HT/WD:2-6 feet / 12-24 inches
Special:Rich fragrance; blooms everblooming throughout the year; evergreen foliage; national flower of the Philippines and Indonesia; used in perfumes, teas, religious offerings, symbolizing divine hope
Uses:warm winter gardens, landscapes, containers, grow on a woody vine or semi-climbing shrub
Growing Guides:Philippine Jasmine
Ships:3.5" square by 4" deep pot
Shipping Schedule:NonZoned- Ships Early to Mid May

The Sampaguita has been a native part of the Philippine landscape for centuries and will bloom nearly year round in warm temperatures. The beautiful ornamental Sampaguita blooms cover the glossy, green-leafed, bushed type ever bloomer. The Sampaguita flowers bloom either singularly or as bundles of blossoms at the top of the branches. They are about the size of a dime, but have the fragrance as rich as an ounce of gold. Blooming all through the year, the Sampaguita are pure white, small, dainty, star-shaped blossoms. The flowers open at night and wilt in about a day. Sampaguita grow on a woody vine or semi-climbing shrub, which can reach a height of 6 feet. The leaves and Sampaguita flowers grow on short stalks. Country of Origin : USA

More Information
Product Name Philippine Jasmine 2 pc.
Description

The Sampaguita has been a native part of the Philippine landscape for centuries and will bloom nearly year round in warm temperatures. The beautiful ornamental Sampaguita blooms cover the glossy, green-leafed, bushed type ever bloomer. The Sampaguita flowers bloom either singularly or as bundles of blossoms at the top of the branches. They are about the size of a dime, but have the fragrance as rich as an ounce of gold. Blooming all through the year, the Sampaguita are pure white, small, dainty, star-shaped blossoms. The flowers open at night and wilt in about a day. Sampaguita grow on a woody vine or semi-climbing shrub, which can reach a height of 6 feet. The leaves and Sampaguita flowers grow on short stalks. Country of Origin : USA

SKU R23276
On Sale No
USDA Zone Zone 9, Zone 10, Zone 11
Sun / Shade Full Sun, Half Sun/Half Shade
Mature Height Taller than 36 inches
Bloom Time Summer, Summer-Early Fall
Attributes Fragrant
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Philippine Jasmine 2 pc.
Your Rating