My Account 
SHOPPING CART
Toggle Nav

Fragrant Delft Garden 50 pc.

Rating:
% of 100
$28.95
In stock
SKU
R59464
  • Buy 2 for $26.06 each and save 10%
  • Buy 4 for $24.61 each and save 15%

What's better than seeing spring flowers? Smelling them too! This all fragrant collection includes varieties hailing from the region around Delft, Netherlands, where spring flowering bulbs are grown to perfection, and are an integral part of life. This set comes with 3 different spring flowering bulbs, all of which are wonderfully fragrant. It includes 30 of Grape Hyacinth Blue, and 10 each of White Sailboat Daffodils and Yellow Sailboat Daffodils. 

Botanical Name:Muscari, Narcissus
Common Name:Grape Hyacinth, Sailboat Daffodil
Hardiness Zone:3-10; Cold Tolerance: -40F
Sun Shade:Full to Part Sun
SKU:R59464 / Perennial
Bloom Time:Mid Spring
Cultivar:30 Grape Hyacinth Blue, 10 each White Sailboat Daffodil and Yellow Sailboat Daffodil
HT/WD:Muscari: 5-6"; Daffodils: 16-20" / Muscari: 2-4"; Daffodils: 2-4"
Special:Fragrant daffodils are rare; lovely fragrance with tremendous color in this garden; dependable, easy to grown and will return with no troubles each spring
Uses:Gardens, landscapes, borders, along a walkway to enjoy the fragrance, containers, cut flowers, grouping with the blue Muscari in front of the Daffodils
Growing Guides:Fragrant Delft Garden
Ships:Bulb
Shipping Schedule:Zone Map

This fragrant Delft spring garden includes varieties that are all fragrant along with deer and pest resistant. This garden will brighten up any spring garden or border while filling the air with an ever-so-pleasent fragrance in mid spring. It is recommended to plant the muscari in front of the daffodils or strewn throught the daffodils. The grape hyacinths are probably the easiest of all spring flowering bulbs while producing 1-3 fragrant blue-violet flowers in the first season. They naturalize incredibly well too for a carpet of color in just a couple seasons. The sailboat daffodils are also fragrant which is rare as very few daffodils worldwide are fragrant. The while sailboat daffodil flowers start with white petals and pale yellow cups that mature to a creamy white. The yellow sailboat daffodils will contain primrose yellow with yellow cups. These daffodils will thrive from the north to the south. 

More Information
Product Name Fragrant Delft Garden 50 pc.
SKU R59464
Colors No
Description

This fragrant Delft spring garden includes varieties that are all fragrant along with deer and pest resistant. This garden will brighten up any spring garden or border while filling the air with an ever-so-pleasent fragrance in mid spring. It is recommended to plant the muscari in front of the daffodils or strewn throught the daffodils. The grape hyacinths are probably the easiest of all spring flowering bulbs while producing 1-3 fragrant blue-violet flowers in the first season. They naturalize incredibly well too for a carpet of color in just a couple seasons. The sailboat daffodils are also fragrant which is rare as very few daffodils worldwide are fragrant. The while sailboat daffodil flowers start with white petals and pale yellow cups that mature to a creamy white. The yellow sailboat daffodils will contain primrose yellow with yellow cups. These daffodils will thrive from the north to the south. 

Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Fragrant Delft Garden 50 pc.
Your Rating