My Account 
SHOPPING CART
Toggle Nav

Bengal Tiger Canna - 4 pc.

Rating:
0% of 100
Special Price $20.48 Regular Price $22.75
In stock
SKU
R56560
  • Buy 4 for $19.34 each and save 6%

Canna Lily Bengal Tiger is a spectacular canna reaching 6 feet tall producing beautiful stalks of green and yellow variegated leaves outlined with a deep, maroon edging. It’s topped with bright orange flowers which are highly attractive to hummingbrids when in bloom from summer throughout autumn. This highly versatile Canna Pretoria has striking variegated leaves that are absolutely unmatched in the garden and was awarded the prestigious RHS Award of Garden Merit in 2002.

Botanical Name:Canna Indica
Common Name:Canna, Indian Shot
Hardiness Zone:7-11, Cold Tolerance: 20F
Sun Shade: Full to Partial Sun
SKU:R56560 / Tender Perennial (90 day warranty)
Bloom Time:Mid Summer through Autumn
Cultivar:Bengal Tiger
HT/WD:60-72 inches / 24 inches, space 24 inches apart
Special:Bright Orange flowers atop stunning variegated leaves with maroon edging; long blooming period; attracts hummingbirds galore, heat, humidity, and drought tolerant; awarding winning; tall, sturdy stems upwards of 5-6 feet; adds a tropical flair to your gar
Uses:garden, containers, or as an accent backdrop for smaller plants, thrillers for pots, warm winter gardens, grown in water as an aquatic plant
Growing Guides:Canna Lily
Ships:tuber
Shipping Schedule:Zone Map

Native to the Southeast as well as South America, cannas aren't shy. Canna blooms resemble iris flowers and they flourish readily in full sun, but still blooms nicely in partial shade from summer through fall. This dramatic specimen provides bold orange flowers with fantastic variegated leaves marked with a maroon edging. Its large orange flowers will be a favorite in your garden or containers with virtually no maintenance throughout the summer. They’re easy to grow and the tubers can easily be stored away for the winter in colder climates. They're great for garden beds, borders, near water gardens, ponds, and bogs, and is an excellent thriller showcased amongst container plantings.

More Information
Product Name Bengal Tiger Canna - 4 pc.
Description

Native to the Southeast as well as South America, cannas aren't shy. Canna blooms resemble iris flowers and they flourish readily in full sun, but still blooms nicely in partial shade from summer through fall. This dramatic specimen provides bold orange flowers with fantastic variegated leaves marked with a maroon edging. Its large orange flowers will be a favorite in your garden or containers with virtually no maintenance throughout the summer. They’re easy to grow and the tubers can easily be stored away for the winter in colder climates. They're great for garden beds, borders, near water gardens, ponds, and bogs, and is an excellent thriller showcased amongst container plantings.

SKU R56560
On Sale Yes
USDA Zone Zone 7, Zone 8, Zone 9, Zone 10, Zone 11
Sun / Shade Full Sun, Half Sun/Half Shade
Mature Height Taller than 36 inches
Bloom Time Summer, Summer-Early Fall
Attributes Drought Tolerant, Attracts Bflys and Hummingbirds, Everblooming, Wet Site Tolerant
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Bengal Tiger Canna - 4 pc.
Your Rating